Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd (ABN 50 149 443 818 ) website and on-line shop, www.soniq.com/au ("Site").

Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd understands the importance of protecting your right to privacy and understands your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us.   This policy has been prepared to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

"Personal information" is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 has amended the Privacy Act 1988 to include laws that regulate the way private organisations handle personal information.

The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles ("NPPs")  which regulate how organisations collect, use, store, protect and destroy  personal information.  The NPPS also identify how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them. The NPPs form part of Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd' procedures and policies relating to the way personal information and details are administered.

This policy details how Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd manages your personal information submitted through this Site, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd collects personal information from you submitted through this Site to assist in providing our range of products and services.  We will collect personal information (where reasonable and practicable) directly from you. We may at times collect your personal information directly from other sources. The personal information we collect about you may include your name, address, telephone number, fax number, email address, credit card details and company and/or business information.  We aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the goods and/or services that you have contracted or requested us to provide.

When you browse the Site, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

your server address;
top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
the date and time of your web-site visit;
the pages you looked at;
the documents you down-loaded;
the previous site you visited; and
the type of browser you used.
At the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:

Our details and how to contact us;
The purpose for which the information is collected;
Details of how to access any information held about you;
The type of people and organisations to which we may disclose that information;
The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information;
unless any of the above is obvious in the circumstances, or detailed on a collection form.

Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd collects personal information when users use the soniq.com.au website to lodge their personal details, resume, company details and information, and when users change or update any of these details, or if users send Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd documents containing personal information.

While we endeavour to collect personal information only from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties. Where we receive, (and retain) or use your personal information received from third parties, we will contact you and advise we hold this information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd will use your personal information to provide our services relevant to you.  We will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, to supply you with goods ordered, and to complete the services we provide.  We also use your personal information to verify your identity and to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud. If we need to use your personal information for another reason such as for a marketing campaign, we will ask your permission to do so. If we are unable to get your permission before sending our communication, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of any future direct marketing campaigns at the time of mailing to you by notifying us This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd will also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, marketing, record keeping, market research and website traffic analysis.

We will not disclose your personal information unless we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

We will only record your email address if you send us a message.  We may add your email address to our mailing list. Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd is the only identity that has access and permission to use this mailing list,  and your personal information will not be sold for any purpose what so ever.  Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd may use this information to notify you of promotions or information emails.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into. For example, we will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and delivery companies (to deliver your goods ordered).

Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd will not misuse or change your information without your knowledge. We will not share your information with anyone who doesn't have authority to see your information. To make sure of this, we regularly audit access to the systems that support Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd and make sure that other organisations we deal with have privacy policies in place adhering to the NPPs.  Where we collect sensitive information, we will only use it for providing Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd's products and services to you. We won't use it for any other purpose or share it with anyone else without your permission.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, it may mean that we will not be able to provide our goods or services to you.

Other organisations connected to the goods / services we provide to you may require access to your personal information. They are:

Member and affiliated organisations of Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd
Web development companies - organisations contracted to develop and maintain the Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd website.
Auditors and Regulators - organisations that ensure Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd is complying with legislation and contractual obligations.
Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd will ensure that the personal information we collect to provide our products and services to you is accurate and complete. We do this by ensuring that you have the opportunity to advise changes in personal details at all times.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF AUSTRALIA

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

It is necessary to complete your transaction;
it is to a third party that we use to assist us in providing our goods and/or services to you;
You have provided your consent;
We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the NPPs; or
Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

Your personal information submitted through this Site is stored electronically, on paper, or both. Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated read-only or no access.

Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Externally, the premises has several barriers to unauthorised entry including secured entry and monitored alarms. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited, including filing in a locked cabinet within a secured office. Some personal information is also stored off site in a secure storage facility.

Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. We will retain your personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose

ACCESS & CORRECTION

Under the NPPs, you have a right to know what information Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd stores about you, and in most cases you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd to ask for your personal details. The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd will explain this to you when you ask for your information.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date. Please notify us This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it of any changes to your personal information.

PRIVACY CONCERNS OR COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  for assistance.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you want further information on how Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd handles personal information, or if you want to discuss a possible breach of privacy, please contact Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd in one of the following ways:

By telephone on 03 9543 5111
By fax on 03 9548 7174
Write to:
Privacy Officer

Soniq Digital Media Pty Ltd
178 Boundary Road,
Braeside, VIC 3195,
Australia

Visit: https://www.soniq.com

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any questions, you can refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.